Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)

Our SLES products excel in detergency, emulsification, and formability aspects. At the same time, our SLES has high water- dissolvability. It is less resistant to hard-water and also has high-biodegradation. In case of direct contact with skin and eyes, our product causes low irritation, becoming a suitable additive for shampoo, hand wash, body wash and others.

SLES is an anionic surfactant which is widely used in rinse off products as a primary surfactant. In addition to excellent detergency (also referred as cleansing), it also has excellent emulsification and foamability. It is major component of rinse-off products. It is compatible with all surfactants except cationic. For exports, sodium lauryl ether sulfate SLES 70% active concentration is most preferred. SLES n70 is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is then neutralized by conversion to the sodium salt.

SLES 70% Specification

  • Active Matter Min 68%
  • Carbon Chain C12-14 (2EO)
  • Un-Sulfated Alcohol* Max 3.5%
  • Inorganic Salts* Max3.5%
  • pH (1% aqueous solution) 6.5-10
  • 1,4 Di Oxane* (ppm) Max 30
  • Appearance Colorless to Pale Yellow Paste

Application

 1.  SLES for Liquid soap detergent

It is widely used in liquid detergent, such as dishware, shampoo, bubble bath and hand cleaner, etc. AES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty.

2. Using texapon sles n70 chemical to replace LAS

Using SLES to replace LAS, phosphate can be saved or reduced, and general dosage of active matter is reduced.

3. Sodium lauryl ether sulfate in textile, printing and dyeing, oil and leather industries

In textile, printing and dyeing, oil and leather industries, it is the lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaner, foaming agent and degreasing agent.

Package of SLES for detergent

210kg plastic drum, 16.8MT/20’FCL;

220kg plastic drum, 17.6MT/20’FCL;

IBC drum, 20MT/20’FCL.